American Society For Nutrition

Past Recipients

Past Recipients

Excellence in Nutrition Research and Practice
Bio-Serv Award  in Experimental Animal Nutrition
Past recipients: 
2013 - Matthew Rowling
2012 - Zhenhua Liu
2011 - Ling Qi
2010 - Kelly Swanson
2009 - Jimmy Crott
2008 - No award given
2007 - Lynda Wykes
2006 - No award given
2005 - Josep Bassaganya-Riera
2004 - Christopher Jolly
2003 - Kelly A. Tappenden
2002 - Stephen D. Hursting
2001 - Rodney W. Johnson
2000 - Neil Shay
1999 - H. Rex Gaskins
1998 - Brian Tobin
1997 - Dale A. Schuschke
1996 - Robert S. Chapkin
1995 - Denise M. Ney
1994 - Bruce A. Watkins
1993 - William G. Helferich
1992 - Dorothy Gietzen
1991 - Anton C. Beynen
1990 - Roger A. Sunde
1989 - Kirk C. Klasing
1988 - Richard Weindruch
1987 - Robert D. Steele
1986 - Donald K. Layman
1985 - C.L. Keen
1984 - J.A. Milner
1983 - A.C. Sullivan
1982 - M.R.C. Greenwood
1981 - P.J. Fraker (inaugural year)

Conrad Elvehjem Award for Public Service in Nutrition
Past recipients:
2013 - John Milner
2012 - Linda Meyers
2011 - Paul Coates
2010 - Elizabeth Yetley
2009 - Lindsay Allen
2008 - Cutberto Garza
2007 - Janet C. King
2006 - Irwin Rosenberg
2005 - Johanna Dwyer
2004 - John Suttie
2003 - Vernon Young
2002 - Gilbert Leveille
2001 - Howerde Sauberlich
2000 - James A. Olson
1999 - Jean-Pierre Habicht
1998 - Robert E. Olson
1997 - Stanley Gershoff
1996 - Willard Visek
1995 - Harry Broquist
1994 - Malden Nesheim
1993 - George Beaton
1992 - Barbara A. Underwood
1991 - George Briggs
1990 - Samuel Fomon
1989 - Helen Guthrie
1988 - R. Gaurth Hansen
1987 - Alfred Harper
1986 - Doris Calloway
1985 - G.K. Davis
1984 - J.S. Dinning
1983 - G. Arroyave
1982 - A.L. Forbes
1981 - S.A. Miller
1980 - B.K. Watt
1979 - D.M. Hegsted
1978 - J. Mayer
1977 - P.L. White
1976 - N.S. Scrimshaw
1975 - R.H. Barnes
1974 - R.W. Engel
1973 - R.M. Leverton
1972 - W.J. Darby
1971 - O.L. Kline
1970 - A.E. Schaefer
1969 - F.S. Stare
1968 - W.H. Sebrell, Jr.
1967 - J.B. Youmans
1966 - C.G. King (inaugural year)

Dannon Institute Mentorship Award
Past recipients:
2013 - David Allison
2012 - John Erdman
2011 - Harvey Anderson
2010 - Robert Cousins
2009 - Kathleen Rasmussen
2008 - Dale Bauman
2007 - Mark Failla
2006 - R. Lee Baldwin
2005 - Donald Beitz
2004 - Joanne Lupton
2003 - David H. Baker
2002 - Dale Romsos (inaugural year)

David Kritchevsky Outstanding Nutrition Career Award
Past recipients:
2013 - Barbara Rolls
2012 - Penny Kris-Etherton
2011 - James O. Hill
2009 - Michael Pariza
2008 - Robert M. Russell
2007 - John A. Milner
2006 - David Kritchevsky

E.L.R. Stokstad Award
Past Recipients:
2013 - Kimberly Buhman
2012 - Rene Jacobs
2011 - Q. Jiang
2010 - Shannon Kelleher
2009 - Clinton Allred
2008 - Manabu Nakamura
2007 - Sarah Booth
2006 - Kevin Schalinske
2005 - Xiang-Dong Wang
2004 - Alan Diamond
2003 - No award given
2002 - J. Lee Beverly, III
2001 - Melinda Beck
2000 - Martha Belury
1999 - Patrick Stover
1998 - Teresa Davis
1997 - Dean Appling (inaugural year)

E.V. McCollum Award
Past Recipients:
2013 - Michael Jensen
2012 - Leann Birch
2011 - Claude Bouchard
2010 - Rajiv Kumar
2009 - Susan Roberts
2008 - David Ludwig
2007 - James O. Hill
2006 - Virginia A. Stallings
2005 - John Wahren
2004 - K. Sreekumaran Nair
2003 - Robert P. Heaney
2002 - Barbara C. Hansen
2001 - Eric Ravussin
2000 - Ernst J. Schaefer
1999 - Clifton Bogardus
1998 - Scott M. Grundy
1997 - Kenneth H. Brown
1996 - Joel D. Kopple
1995 - Jean-Pierre Flatt
1994 - Michael F. Holick
1993 - Richard J. Havel
1992 - Kaare Norum
1991 - Dennis M. Bier
1990 - Ranjit K. Chandra
1989 - George A. Bray
1988 - Marion Robinson
1987 - Vernon Young
1986 - Norbert Freinkel
1985 - Theodore van Itallie
1984 - Jules Hirsch
1983 - S. M. Levenson
1982 - Khursheed Jeejeebhoy
1981 - Robert H. Herman
1980 - Clement Finch
1979 - Samuel Fomon
1978 - M. J. Albrink
1977 - Charles E. Butterworth, Jr.
1976 - R. Bressani
1975 - Nevin Schrimshaw
1974 - W. B. Bean
1973 - Charles S. Lieber
1972 - Victor Herbert
1971 - D. Frederickson
1970 - W. H. Crosby, Jr.
1969 - E. Ahrens
1968 - L. Emmett Holt, Jr.
1967 - Ancel Keys
1966 - Charles Davidson
1965 - Robert E. Olson (inaugural year)

Excellence in Nutrition Education Award
Past recipients:
2013 - Karen Chapman-Novakofski
2012 - Kelly Tappenden
2011 - David Levitsky
2010 - Malcolm Watford
2009 - Allen Knehans
2008 - Janet Greger
2007 - Gail Kauwell
2006 - Kathleen Rasmussen (inaugural year)

General Mills Bell Institute of Health and Nutrition Innovation Award
Past Recipients:
2013 - Joanne Slavin
2012 - Eric Rimm
2011 - Eric Rimm
2010 - George Fahey
2009 - Joanne Lupton

Gilbert A. Leveille Lectureship and Award
Past Recipients:
2013 - Steven J. Schwartz
2012 - Jonathan C. Allen
2011 - Connie M. Weaver

Kellogg International Nutrition Research Award
Past Recipients:
2013 - Rosalind Gibson
2012 - Jere Haas
2011 - K. Michael Hambidge
2010 - Rebecca Stoltzfus
2009 - Juan Rivera
2008 - John Beard
2007 - Keith West, Jr.
2006 - Ricardo Uauy
2005 - Kathryn Dewey
2004 - Clive West
2003 - Reynaldo Martorell
2002 - Nevin Scrimshaw
2001 - Andrew M. Prentice
2000 - Fernando E. Viteri
1999 - Ernesto Pollitt
1998 - Barry Popkin
1997 - Lindsay H. Allen
1996 - Noel Solomons
1995 - Kenneth Brown
1994 - Jean Pierre Habicht (inaugural year for ASN)

Mary Swartz Rose Young Investigator Award
Past Recipients:
2013 - Hang Xiao
2012 - Oliver Chen
2011 - Mario Ferruzzi
2010 - Hong Chen
2009 - Susanne Talcott
2008 - Mary Gamble

Mary Swartz Rose Senior Investigator Award
Past Recipients:
2013 - William Helferich
2012 - Diane Birt
2011 - Xiang-Dong Wang
2010 - Joel Mason
2009 - Norman Farnsworth
2008 - Bruce Ames

McCormick Science Institute Research Award
Past Recipients:
2013- Mohsen Meydani
2012 - Elvira Gonzalez de Mejla
2011 - David Heber
2010 - David William Krauss
2009 - Young-Joon Surh
2008 - Bharat Aggarwal

Mead Johnson Award
Past Recipients:
2013 - Lance Baumgard
2012 - Juan J. Loor
2011 - James Collins
2010 - Keith Erikson
2009 - Paul MacLean
2008- Sang Woon Choi
2007 - Christos Mantzoros
2006 - Janos Zempleni
2005 - Xingen Lei
2004 - Michael Zimmerman
2003 - D. Lee Alekel
2002 - Alan Buchman
2001 - James Fleet
2000 - Timothy Garrow
1999 - Douglas Burrin
1998 - Richard Eisenstein
1997 - Sharon Donovan
1996 - Mark Lowe
1995 - Jack Odle
1994 - Mary Ann Johnson
1993 - Charl Achterberg
1992 - Eric Poehlman
1991 - Bruce Hollis
1990 - Ronald Sokol
1989 - Alfred Merrill, Jr.
1988 - Rune Blomhoff
1987 - Dale Schoeller
1986 - A. Catherine Ross
1985 - A.S. Levine, J.E. Morley
1984 - B. Shane
1983 - M.E. Holick
1982 - R.J. Martin
1981 - D.R. Romsos
1980 - J.D. Fernstrom
1979 - R.J. Cousins
1978 - L.M. DeLuca
1977 A.W. Norman
1976 - L.D. Stegink
1975 - H.E. Ganther
1974 - J.W. Suttie
1973 - Vernon R. Young
1972 - H.H. Sandstead
1971 - F.J. Ballard, R.W. Hanson, Gilbert A. Leveille
1970 - D.B. McCormick
1969 - R.H. Wasserman
1968 - H.F. DeLuca
1967 - W.N. Pearson
1966 - M.D. Lane
1965 - J.G. Bieri
1964 - J.S. Dinning
1963 — 1953 No award given
1952 - H.E. Sauberlich
1951 No award given
1950 - W.B. Castle
1949 - K. Folkers, M.S. Shorb
1948 - F. Lipmann
1947 - W.J. Darby, P.L. Day, E.L.R. Stokstad
1946 - E.E. Snell
1945 - D.W. Woolley
1944 - A.G. Hogan
1943 - V. du Vigneaud
1942 - G.R. Cowgill
1941 - R.J. Williams
1940 - K. Folkers, S.A. Harris, J.C. Keresztesy, W.H. Sebrell Jr., J.R. Stevens, E.T. Stiller
1939 - C.A. Elvehjem (Inaugural year)

Milton L. Sunde Award
Past Recipients:
2012 - Xingen Lei
2010 - Sophie Tesseraud
2009 - Eric Wong
2008 - Ryan Dilger
2007 - Trevor K. Smith
2006 - K. E. Webb, Jr.
2005 - F. Bradley Hillgartner
2004 - Elizabeth Koutsos
2003 - Barry Starcher
2002 - Adam J. Davis
2001 - Zehava Uni
2000 - Mohammed Taouis (inaugural year)

Norman Kretchmer Memorial Award
Past Recipients:
2013 - Lars Bode
2012 - Yuan-Xiang Pan
2011 - Dana Dolinoy
2010 - Kimberly O'Brien
2009 - Sharon Ross
2008 - Marie Caudill
2007 - Hope Weiler
2006 - Sharon Donovan
2005 - Rebecca J. Stoltzfus
2004 - Laura A. Woollett
2003 - Usha Ramakrishnan
2002 - not awarded
2001 - not awarded
2000 - Michael I. Goran
1999 - Steven A. Abrams
1998 - Ian R. Sanderson
1997 - Katherine G. Dewey

Nutrition Science Media Award
Past Recipients:
2013 - Carolyn O'Neil
2012 - Joy Bauer
2011 - Kathleen Zelman
2010 - Ellie Krieger
2009 - Allison Aubrey
2008 - Elizabeth Cohen
2007 - Christine Gorman
2006 - Sally Squires
2005 - Nanci Hellmich

Osborne and Mendel Award
Past Recipients:
2013 - Robert Chapkin
2012 - Margherita Cantorna
2011 - Daniel Hwang
2010 - Judith Storch
2009 - Martha Stipanuk
2008 - Steven Zeisel
2007 - Allen Taylor
2006 - Hei Sook Sul
2005 - Donald Jump
2004 - James Ntambi
2003 - Rosalind Coleman
2002 - Ronald Ball and Paul Pencharz
2001 - A. Catherine Ross
2000 - Jeffrey Friedman
1999 - Stephen Coburn
1998 - Peter Reeds
1997 - Quinton Rogers and James Morris
1996 - Alfred Merrill
1995 - Richard Hanson
1994 - August Bock
1993 - Raymond Burk, Jr.
1992 - Ronald Evans
1991 - Michael Holick
1990 - Anthony Norman
1989 - Robert Cousins
1988 - George A. Bray
1987 - Aloys Tappel
1986 - Orville Levander
1985 - W. J. Visek
1984 - M.R. Haussler and J.W. Pike
1983 - F. Chytil and D.E. Ong
1982 - R.J. Wurtman
1981 - L.S. Hurley
1980 - J.W. Suttie
1979 - E.L.R. Stokstad
1978 - D.B. McCormick
1977 - G. Wolf
1976 - M. Winick
1975 - B.C. Johnson
1974 - D.S. Goodman
1973 - H.F. DeLuca
1972 - E.T. Mertz
1971 - W. Mertz
1970 - R.B. Alfin-Slater
1969 - H.N. Munro
1968 - C.H. Hill
1967 - S. Lepkovsky
1966 - H.H. Mitchell
1965 - D.M. Hegsted
1964 - L.E. Holt, Jr.
1963 - J.B. Allison
1962 - W.J. Darby
1961 - M.K. Horwitt
1960 - N.S. Scrimshaw
1959 - G.A. Goldsmith
1958 - P. György
1957 - G.R. Cowgill
1956 - A.G. Hogan
1955 - E.V. McCollum
1954 - L.A. Maynard
1953 - V. du Vigneaud
1952 - I.G. Macy-Hoobler
1951 - E.E. Snell
1950 - C.A. Elvehem
1949 - W.C. Rose (inaugural year)

Peter J. Reeds Memorial Young Investigator Award
Past Recipients:
2013 - Shu-Bing Qian
2012 - Daniel Moore
2011 - Nicholas Gabler
2010 - Ryan Dilger
2009 - Anna Kate Shoveller
2008 - Jeffrey Escobar
2007 - Jonathan M. Brown
2006 - Xinfu Guan
2005 - Bart Deplancke
2004 - Bettina Mittendorfer
2003 - Tracy Gautsch Anthony (inaugural year)

Pfizer Consumer Healthcare Nutritional Sciences Award
(Previously the Centrum Center for Nutrition Science Award)

Past recipients:
2013 - Maret Traber
2012 - June Stevens
2011 - Barbara Strupp
2010 - Ronald Krauss
2009 - David Allison
2008 - Barbara Rolls
2007 - Jose Ordovas
2006 - Mark Levine
2005 - James O. Hill
2004 - Lynn B. Bailey
2003 - Sandra Jill James
2002 - Ishwarlal Jialal
2001 - Jesse F. Gregory, III
2000 - Steven Abrams
1999 - Jacob Selhub
(Previously the Lederle Award)
1998 - Simin N. Meydani
1997 - John M. Scott
1996 - Judith R. Turnlund
1995 - Barbara J. Rolls
1994 - Avanelle Kirksey
1993 - Frank Chytil
1992 - Leann Lipps Birch
1991 - Penny Kris-Etherton
1990 - Ranjit K. Chandra
1989 - Janet C. King
1988 - Raymond F. Burk, Jr.
1987 - Mary Frances Picciano
1986 - Daphne A. Roe
1985 - L.S. Hurley
1984 - J.D. Cook
1983 - C.E. Butterworth, Jr.
1982 - W. Mertz
1981 - J.W. Coburn (inaugural year)

Physician Nutrition Specialist Award
Past Recipients:

2011 - Daniel Bessesen, Denver Health Medical Center
2009 - Ed Saltzman, Tufts University
2007 - Dominic Reeds, Washington University School of Medicine, St. Louis
2006 - Carine Lenders, Boston University School of Medicine
2005 - Christopher Duggan, MD, Children's Hospital, Boston
2004 - Lawrence J. Cheskin, MD, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health, JHUSM
2003 - Sharon Alger-Mayer, MD (renewal), Albany Medical College
2002 - Jarol B. Knowles, MD, MPH, Duke University Medical Center
2001 - Alan L. Buchman, MD, Nothwestern University, Chicago
2000 - Caroline M. Apovian, MD, Boston University School of Medicine
1999 - Thomas Ziegler, MD, Emory University School of Medicine
1998 - Nancy F. Krebs, MD, University of Colorado School of Medicine

Robert H. Herman Memorial Award
Past Recipients:
2013 - J. Thomas Brenna
2012 - Arne Astrup
2011 - Robert Eckel
2010 - Darshan Kelley
2009 - Connie Weaver
2008 - Simin Meydani
2007 - Ronenn Roubenoff
2006 - Alice H. Lichtenstein
2005 - Michael D. Jensen
2004 - Joel D. Kopple
2003 - Michael F. Holick
2002 - Robert E. Olson
2001 - James D. Finkelstein
2000 - Dale A. Schoeller
1999 - Robert M. Russell
1998 - Stanton Segal
1997 - William Evans Mitch
1996 - Robert R. Wolfe
1995 - William R. Beisel
1994 - Jules Hirsch
1993 - Charles S. Lieber
1992 - David Kritchevsky
1991 - DeWitt S. Goodman
1990 - Edward S. Horton
1989 - Irwin H. Rosenberg
1988 - MacKenzie Walser
1987 - Ethan A.H. Sims
1986 - Victor Herbert
1985 - Edwin L. Bierman
1984 - Ananda S. Prasad
1983 - William J. Darby (inaugural year)

Roland L. Weinsier Award for Excellence in Medical/Dental Nutrition Education
Past Recipients:
2013 - Martin Kohlmeier
2012 - Richard Schanler
2011 - Patsy Brannon
2010 - Clifford Lo
2009 - David Heber
2008 - Daniel Bessesen
2007 - Sachiko St. Jeor
2006 - W. Allan Walker
2005 - Lisa A. Hark
2004 - Linda Van Horn
2003 - Riva Touger-Decker
2002 - Robert F. Kushner
2001 - Steven H. Zeisel
2000 - Kathryn M. Kolasa
1999 - Douglas C. Heimburger
1998 - Virginia A. Stallings
1997 - Charles H. Halsted
1996 - Stanley N. Gershoff
1995 - Roland L. Weinsier
1994 - Maurice E. Shils
1993 - Fredrick J. Stare
1992 - Eleanor A. Young
1991 - Elaine B. Feldman (inaugural year)

Samuel J. Fomon Young Physician Award
Past Recipients:
2013 - Parmi Suchdev
2012 - Jonathon Maguire

Vernon R. Young International Award for Amino Acid Research

Past Recipients:
2013 - Rajavel Elango
2012 - Renan Orellana
2011 - Gregory Henerson
2010 - Sung Woo Kim
2009 - Johannes Van Goudoever
2008 - Kevin Short
2007 - Marielle Engelen
2006 - Douglas Paddon-Jones (inaugural year)