American Society For Nutrition

2007-2008

2007-2008

Excellence in Nutrition Research and Practice

EXECUTIVE BOARD

PRESIDENT 

Joanne Lupton, PhD (09)

VICE-PRESIDENT 

James O. Hill, PhD (10)

VICE PRESIDENT-ELECT 

John L Beard, PhD (11)

PAST-PRESIDENT 

Stephanie A. Atkinson, PhD, RD (08)

TREASURER

Mary Frances Picciano, PhD (07-10)

SECRETARY 

Teresa A. Davis, PhD (06-09)

RIS DIRECTOR

Michelle Kay McGuire, PhD (08)

COUNCIL CHAIRS 

Andrew M. Prentice, PhD. International (08)

Gordon L. Jensen, PhD Medical Nutrition (08)

Patsy M. Brannon, PhD Nutritional Sciences (08)

 

 


AWARDS OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE
Chair
Michelle K. McGuire, PhD
Members
Gordon L. Jensen, PhD
Patsy M. Brannon, PhD
Barbara J. Lyle, PhD
Andrew M. Prentice, PhD
Clinton D. Allred, PhD
Treasurer
Mary Frances Picciano, PhD (10)

 

FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE

Chair
Mary Frances Picciano, PhD (10) ASN TREASURER
Members
Denise M. Ney, PhD (10)
Penny Kris-Etherton, PhD (06-09)
Eric L. Lien, PhD (06-09)

 

GRADUATE AND PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE

Chair
Richard Eisenstein, PhD (06-08)
Members
Douglas C. Heimburger, MD, MS. MNC (09)
Ellen B. Fung, PhD, RD. MNC (08 )
Grace S. Marquis, PhD. INC (09 )
Brian Tobin, PhD. NSC (10)
Richard J. Wood, PhD. NSC (10 )
Malcolm Watford, PhD. NSC (07-09)
Richard Deckelbaum, MD, PhD. MNC (07-09)
Lisa Sanders, PhD, RD (10)
Nancy Krebs, MD, MS (07-10)
Chair, CME Ronenn Roubenoff, MD, MHS (07-10)
Chair, CPNE Douglas L. Seidner, MD (06-10)
Student Members
Sera Young (06-08)
E. Mitchell (Mitch) Seymour (06-08)

 

SUB-COMMITTEE FOR PROFESSIONAL NUTRITION EDUCATION

Chair
Douglas L. Seidner, MD (06-10)
Members
Brian W. Tobin, PhD (09)
John A. Tayek, MD (09)
Dominick P. Depaola, DDS, PhD (09)
Jairam Vanamala, PhD (10)
Ex-Officio
Chair, GPEC Richard Eisenstein, PhD
Chair, MNC Gordon L. Jensen, PhD


 

SUB-COMMITTEE FOR CONTINUING MEDICAL EDUCATION

Chair
Ronenn Roubenoff, MD, MHS (07-10)
Members
Nancy F. Krebs, MD (06-09)
Craig L. Kien, MD, PhD (06-08)
Ex-Officio
Richard Eisenstein, PhD
Chair, Graduate And Professional Education Committee

 

LONG RANGE PLANNING/STRATEGIC OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE

Chair
Johanna T. Dwyer, DSc, RD (07-10)
Members
Benjamin Caballero, MD, PhD (06-08)
Linda L. Meyers, PhD (06-08)
Robert M. Russell, MD (07-09)
Janet C. King, PhD (07-10)
Sharon M. Donovan, PhD, RD (07-10)
Donald C. Beitz, PhD (07-10)
David H. Baker, PhD, MS (07-10)
Catherine E. Woteki, PhD (06-08)
Homero Martinez, PhD (07-10)
Ex-Officio
John E. Courtney, PhD
President: Joanne Lupton, PhD
Vice-President: James O. Hill, PhD
Vice-President Elect: John L. Beard, PhD
Past-President: Stephanie A. Atkinson, PhD
Chair, Public Policy: Patrick J. Stover, PhD

 

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

Chair
Denis M. Medeiros, PhD. NSC (06-08)
Members
Lisa M. Bodner, PhD, MPH, RD. MNC (06-09)
Terryl J. Hartman, PhD, MPH, RD. NSC (06-08)
Camila M. Chaparro, PhD. INC (07-10)
Carine M. Lenders, MD, MS. PNS (06-08)
Christine Lewis-Taylor, PhD. Govt (06-09)
Steven R. Davis, PhD. MNC (06-08)
Neil F. Shay, PhD. Sustaining Member, NSC (06-09)
Robin Minor. SIG (07-10)
Ex-Officio
Chair, INC Andrew M. Prentice, PhD
Chair, MNC Gordon L. Jensen, PhD
Chair, NSC Patsy M. Brannon, PhD

 

MINORITY AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

Chair
Kristie J. Lancaster, PhD (06-10)
Members
Odilia I. Bermudez, PhD, MPH (06-10)

 

NOMINATING COMMITTEE FOR ELECTED OFFICERS

Chair
Patrick J. Stover, PhD - Cellular and Molecular
Members
Tracy G. Anthony, PhD - Human and Animal Metabolism
Harriet V. Kuhnlein, PhD - International
Bruce R. Bistrian, MD, PhD - Medical
Julie A. Mares, PhD - Public Health & Epidemiology

 

PUBLIC INFORMATION COMMITTEE

Chair
Nancy S. Wellman, PhD, RD (02-05), (06-09)
Members
Nancy L. Cohen, PhD, RD (03-06), (06-09)
Kevin L. Fritsche, PhD (05-08)
Jeannie Gazzaniga-Moloo, PhD, RD (07-10)
Richard Cotter, PhD (07-09)
Roger A. Clemens, DrPH (07-10)
Thomas R. Ziegler, MD (05-08)

 

PUBLIC POLICY COMMITTEE

Chair
Patrick J. Stover, PhD (07-09)
Members
M R C Greenwood, PhD (07-10)
Susan M. Hutson, PhD (07-10)
Connie M. Weaver, PhD (07-09)
Robert M. Russell, MD (07-10)
Dale E. Bauman, PhD (07-10)
Thomas M. Badger, PhD (06-09)

Ex-Officio
Kevin Fritsche, PhD
Member, Public Information Committee

 

PUBLICATIONS MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

Chair
Ronenn Roubenoff, MD, MHS (06-08)
Members
Jere D. Haas, PhD. INC (07-10)
Alice H. Lichtenstein, Dsc. NSC (06-08) Editorial Experience
Kimberly A. O'Brien, PhD. MNC (06-08)
Jack Odle, PhD. NSC (06-09) Editorial Experience
Michael I. McBurney, PhD. NSC (08)
Sean H. Adams, PhD. NSC (07-10)

 

ASN PUBLICATIONS OPERATIONS COMMITTEE

Chair
Ronenn Roubenoff, MD, MHS
JN Editor-In-Chief
A. Catharine Ross, PhD
AJCN Editor-In-Chief
Dennis Bier, PhD
Executive Officer
John E. Courtney, PhD
JN Assistant Editor
Kathryn H. Harden, PhD
AJCN Manuscripts Editor
D'Ann Finley, PhD
AJCN Managing Editor
Darren Early
JN Managing Editor
Karen King

 

RESEARCH INTEREST SECTIONS

DIRECTOR 

Michelle Kay McGuire, PhD (06-08)

 RIS  CHAIR

Aging and Chronic Disease   

Christina Ola Lengyel (08)

Community and Public Health

 David Pelletier (08)

Diet and Cancer  

Elvira de Mejia (08)

Dietary Bioactive Components

 Josh Bomser (08)

Energy and Macronutrient Metabolism  

Wayne Campbell (08)

Experimental Animal Nutrition

 Chad Stahl (08)

History of Nutrition 

Buford Nichols (08)

Human Milk and Lactation 

Daniel Sellen (08)

Mathematical Modeling 

Michael H. Green (08)

Nutrient-Gene Interactions 

Janos Zempleni (08) 

Nutrition Education 

Shirley Gerrior (08)

Nutrition Translation – From Bench to Consumer

Kathleen McMahon (08)

Nutritional Epidemiology 

Karen Wosje (08)

Nutritional Immunology

Kathleen Hoag (09)

Vitamins and Minerals

Emily Ho (08)


SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS COMMITTEE

Chair
Janet C. King, PhD, RD (06-10)
Members
Gordon L. Jensen, MD, PhD MNC (06-09)
Douglas G. Burrin, PhD NSC (06-09)
Linda S. Adair, PhD INC (06-08)
RIS Director & FASEB EB Representative
Michelle K. McGuire, PhD
Ex-Officio
Connie Bales, PhD
FASEB Program Committee (EB) Representative

 

 

SUSTAINING MEMBERS COMMITTEE

Chair
Barbara J. Lyle, PhD (07-10)
Members
Luis A. Mejia, PhD (07-10)
John C. Wallingford, PhD (06-09)
Adrianne Bendich, PhD (06-09)
Timothy A. Morck, PhD (06-09)
Gil A. Leveille, PhD (06-09)
Greg D. Miller, PhD (07-10)
Robert A. Burns PhD (07-10)

 

STUDENT INTEREST GROUPS LEADERS

CHAIR

Dolores F. Doane

MEMBERS 
Tricia Psota
Emily J. Tomayko
Jennifer J. Otten
Liang (Charles) Guo
Graduate Nutrition Educ. 

Sera Young

Program Planning 
Nutrition Notes Secretary 

Rajni Singh

Advisors 

Marie Caudill, PhD