The ASN site will be undergoing maintenance today, August 20th. You will not be able to login and manage your account during the maintenance period. We apologize for any inconvience.

American Society For Nutrition

Past Recipients

Past Recipients

Excellence in Nutrition Research and Practice
Bio-Serv Award  in Experimental Animal Nutrition
Past recipients: 
2013 - Matthew Rowling
2012 - Zhenhua Liu
2011 - Ling Qi
2010 - Kelly Swanson
2009 - Jimmy Crott
2008 - No award given
2007 - Lynda Wykes
2006 - No award given
2005 - Josep Bassaganya-Riera
2004 - Christopher Jolly
2003 - Kelly A. Tappenden
2002 - Stephen D. Hursting
2001 - Rodney W. Johnson
2000 - Neil Shay
1999 - H. Rex Gaskins
1998 - Brian Tobin
1997 - Dale A. Schuschke
1996 - Robert S. Chapkin
1995 - Denise M. Ney
1994 - Bruce A. Watkins
1993 - William G. Helferich
1992 - Dorothy Gietzen
1991 - Anton C. Beynen
1990 - Roger A. Sunde
1989 - Kirk C. Klasing
1988 - Richard Weindruch
1987 - Robert D. Steele
1986 - Donald K. Layman
1985 - C.L. Keen
1984 - J.A. Milner
1983 - A.C. Sullivan
1982 - M.R.C. Greenwood
1981 - P.J. Fraker (inaugural year)

Conrad Elvehjem Award for Public Service in Nutrition
Past recipients:
2013 - John Milner
2012 - Linda Meyers
2011 - Paul Coates
2010 - Elizabeth Yetley
2009 - Lindsay Allen
2008 - Cutberto Garza
2007 - Janet C. King
2006 - Irwin Rosenberg
2005 - Johanna Dwyer
2004 - John Suttie
2003 - Vernon Young
2002 - Gilbert Leveille
2001 - Howerde Sauberlich
2000 - James A. Olson
1999 - Jean-Pierre Habicht
1998 - Robert E. Olson
1997 - Stanley Gershoff
1996 - Willard Visek
1995 - Harry Broquist
1994 - Malden Nesheim
1993 - George Beaton
1992 - Barbara A. Underwood
1991 - George Briggs
1990 - Samuel Fomon
1989 - Helen Guthrie
1988 - R. Gaurth Hansen
1987 - Alfred Harper
1986 - Doris Calloway
1985 - G.K. Davis
1984 - J.S. Dinning
1983 - G. Arroyave
1982 - A.L. Forbes
1981 - S.A. Miller
1980 - B.K. Watt
1979 - D.M. Hegsted
1978 - J. Mayer
1977 - P.L. White
1976 - N.S. Scrimshaw
1975 - R.H. Barnes
1974 - R.W. Engel
1973 - R.M. Leverton
1972 - W.J. Darby
1971 - O.L. Kline
1970 - A.E. Schaefer
1969 - F.S. Stare
1968 - W.H. Sebrell, Jr.
1967 - J.B. Youmans
1966 - C.G. King (inaugural year)

Dannon Institute Mentorship Award
Past recipients:
2013 - David Allison
2012 - John Erdman
2011 - Harvey Anderson
2010 - Robert Cousins
2009 - Kathleen Rasmussen
2008 - Dale Bauman
2007 - Mark Failla
2006 - R. Lee Baldwin
2005 - Donald Beitz
2004 - Joanne Lupton
2003 - David H. Baker
2002 - Dale Romsos (inaugural year)

David Kritchevsky Outstanding Nutrition Career Award
Past recipients:
2013 - Barbara Rolls
2012 - Penny Kris-Etherton
2011 - James O. Hill
2009 - Michael Pariza
2008 - Robert M. Russell
2007 - John A. Milner
2006 - David Kritchevsky

E.L.R. Stokstad Award
Past Recipients:
2013 - Kimberly Buhman
2012 - Rene Jacobs
2011 - Q. Jiang
2010 - Shannon Kelleher
2009 - Clinton Allred
2008 - Manabu Nakamura
2007 - Sarah Booth
2006 - Kevin Schalinske
2005 - Xiang-Dong Wang
2004 - Alan Diamond
2003 - No award given
2002 - J. Lee Beverly, III
2001 - Melinda Beck
2000 - Martha Belury
1999 - Patrick Stover
1998 - Teresa Davis
1997 - Dean Appling (inaugural year)

E.V. McCollum Award
Past Recipients:
2013 - Michael Jensen
2012 - Leann Birch
2011 - Claude Bouchard
2010 - Rajiv Kumar
2009 - Susan Roberts
2008 - David Ludwig
2007 - James O. Hill
2006 - Virginia A. Stallings
2005 - John Wahren
2004 - K. Sreekumaran Nair
2003 - Robert P. Heaney
2002 - Barbara C. Hansen
2001 - Eric Ravussin
2000 - Ernst J. Schaefer
1999 - Clifton Bogardus
1998 - Scott M. Grundy
1997 - Kenneth H. Brown
1996 - Joel D. Kopple
1995 - Jean-Pierre Flatt
1994 - Michael F. Holick
1993 - Richard J. Havel
1992 - Kaare Norum
1991 - Dennis M. Bier
1990 - Ranjit K. Chandra
1989 - George A. Bray
1988 - Marion Robinson
1987 - Vernon Young
1986 - Norbert Freinkel
1985 - Theodore van Itallie
1984 - Jules Hirsch
1983 - S. M. Levenson
1982 - Khursheed Jeejeebhoy
1981 - Robert H. Herman
1980 - Clement Finch
1979 - Samuel Fomon
1978 - M. J. Albrink
1977 - Charles E. Butterworth, Jr.
1976 - R. Bressani
1975 - Nevin Schrimshaw
1974 - W. B. Bean
1973 - Charles S. Lieber
1972 - Victor Herbert
1971 - D. Frederickson
1970 - W. H. Crosby, Jr.
1969 - E. Ahrens
1968 - L. Emmett Holt, Jr.
1967 - Ancel Keys
1966 - Charles Davidson
1965 - Robert E. Olson (inaugural year)

Excellence in Nutrition Education Award
Past recipients:
2013 - Karen Chapman-Novakofski
2012 - Kelly Tappenden
2011 - David Levitsky
2010 - Malcolm Watford
2009 - Allen Knehans
2008 - Janet Greger
2007 - Gail Kauwell
2006 - Kathleen Rasmussen (inaugural year)

General Mills Bell Institute of Health and Nutrition Innovation Award
Past Recipients:
2013 - Joanne Slavin
2012 - Eric Rimm
2011 - Eric Rimm
2010 - George Fahey
2009 - Joanne Lupton

Gilbert A. Leveille Lectureship and Award
Past Recipients:
2013 - Steven J. Schwartz
2012 - Jonathan C. Allen
2011 - Connie M. Weaver

Kellogg International Nutrition Research Award
Past Recipients:
2013 - Rosalind Gibson
2012 - Jere Haas
2011 - K. Michael Hambidge
2010 - Rebecca Stoltzfus
2009 - Juan Rivera
2008 - John Beard
2007 - Keith West, Jr.
2006 - Ricardo Uauy
2005 - Kathryn Dewey
2004 - Clive West
2003 - Reynaldo Martorell
2002 - Nevin Scrimshaw
2001 - Andrew M. Prentice
2000 - Fernando E. Viteri
1999 - Ernesto Pollitt
1998 - Barry Popkin
1997 - Lindsay H. Allen
1996 - Noel Solomons
1995 - Kenneth Brown
1994 - Jean Pierre Habicht (inaugural year for ASN)

Mary Swartz Rose Young Investigator Award
Past Recipients:
2013 - Hang Xiao
2012 - Oliver Chen
2011 - Mario Ferruzzi
2010 - Hong Chen
2009 - Susanne Talcott
2008 - Mary Gamble

Mary Swartz Rose Senior Investigator Award
Past Recipients:
2013 - William Helferich
2012 - Diane Birt
2011 - Xiang-Dong Wang
2010 - Joel Mason
2009 - Norman Farnsworth
2008 - Bruce Ames

McCormick Science Institute Research Award
Past Recipients:
2013- Mohsen Meydani
2012 - Elvira Gonzalez de Mejla
2011 - David Heber
2010 - David William Krauss
2009 - Young-Joon Surh
2008 - Bharat Aggarwal

Mead Johnson Award
Past Recipients:
2013 - Lance Baumgard
2012 - Juan J. Loor
2011 - James Collins
2010 - Keith Erikson
2009 - Paul MacLean
2008- Sang Woon Choi
2007 - Christos Mantzoros
2006 - Janos Zempleni
2005 - Xingen Lei
2004 - Michael Zimmerman
2003 - D. Lee Alekel
2002 - Alan Buchman
2001 - James Fleet
2000 - Timothy Garrow
1999 - Douglas Burrin
1998 - Richard Eisenstein
1997 - Sharon Donovan
1996 - Mark Lowe
1995 - Jack Odle
1994 - Mary Ann Johnson
1993 - Charl Achterberg
1992 - Eric Poehlman
1991 - Bruce Hollis
1990 - Ronald Sokol
1989 - Alfred Merrill, Jr.
1988 - Rune Blomhoff
1987 - Dale Schoeller
1986 - A. Catherine Ross
1985 - A.S. Levine, J.E. Morley
1984 - B. Shane
1983 - M.E. Holick
1982 - R.J. Martin
1981 - D.R. Romsos
1980 - J.D. Fernstrom
1979 - R.J. Cousins
1978 - L.M. DeLuca
1977 A.W. Norman
1976 - L.D. Stegink
1975 - H.E. Ganther
1974 - J.W. Suttie
1973 - Vernon R. Young
1972 - H.H. Sandstead
1971 - F.J. Ballard, R.W. Hanson, Gilbert A. Leveille
1970 - D.B. McCormick
1969 - R.H. Wasserman
1968 - H.F. DeLuca
1967 - W.N. Pearson
1966 - M.D. Lane
1965 - J.G. Bieri
1964 - J.S. Dinning
1963 — 1953 No award given
1952 - H.E. Sauberlich
1951 No award given
1950 - W.B. Castle
1949 - K. Folkers, M.S. Shorb
1948 - F. Lipmann
1947 - W.J. Darby, P.L. Day, E.L.R. Stokstad
1946 - E.E. Snell
1945 - D.W. Woolley
1944 - A.G. Hogan
1943 - V. du Vigneaud
1942 - G.R. Cowgill
1941 - R.J. Williams
1940 - K. Folkers, S.A. Harris, J.C. Keresztesy, W.H. Sebrell Jr., J.R. Stevens, E.T. Stiller
1939 - C.A. Elvehjem (Inaugural year)

Milton L. Sunde Award
Past Recipients:
2012 - Xingen Lei
2010 - Sophie Tesseraud
2009 - Eric Wong
2008 - Ryan Dilger
2007 - Trevor K. Smith
2006 - K. E. Webb, Jr.
2005 - F. Bradley Hillgartner
2004 - Elizabeth Koutsos
2003 - Barry Starcher
2002 - Adam J. Davis
2001 - Zehava Uni
2000 - Mohammed Taouis (inaugural year)

Norman Kretchmer Memorial Award
Past Recipients:
2013 - Lars Bode
2012 - Yuan-Xiang Pan
2011 - Dana Dolinoy
2010 - Kimberly O'Brien
2009 - Sharon Ross
2008 - Marie Caudill
2007 - Hope Weiler
2006 - Sharon Donovan
2005 - Rebecca J. Stoltzfus
2004 - Laura A. Woollett
2003 - Usha Ramakrishnan
2002 - not awarded
2001 - not awarded
2000 - Michael I. Goran
1999 - Steven A. Abrams
1998 - Ian R. Sanderson
1997 - Katherine G. Dewey

Nutrition Science Media Award
Past Recipients:
2013 - Carolyn O'Neil
2012 - Joy Bauer
2011 - Kathleen Zelman
2010 - Ellie Krieger
2009 - Allison Aubrey
2008 - Elizabeth Cohen
2007 - Christine Gorman
2006 - Sally Squires
2005 - Nanci Hellmich

Osborne and Mendel Award
Past Recipients:
2013 - Robert Chapkin
2012 - Margherita Cantorna
2011 - Daniel Hwang
2010 - Judith Storch
2009 - Martha Stipanuk
2008 - Steven Zeisel
2007 - Allen Taylor
2006 - Hei Sook Sul
2005 - Donald Jump
2004 - James Ntambi
2003 - Rosalind Coleman
2002 - Ronald Ball and Paul Pencharz
2001 - A. Catherine Ross
2000 - Jeffrey Friedman
1999 - Stephen Coburn
1998 - Peter Reeds
1997 - Quinton Rogers and James Morris
1996 - Alfred Merrill
1995 - Richard Hanson
1994 - August Bock
1993 - Raymond Burk, Jr.
1992 - Ronald Evans
1991 - Michael Holick
1990 - Anthony Norman
1989 - Robert Cousins
1988 - George A. Bray
1987 - Aloys Tappel
1986 - Orville Levander
1985 - W. J. Visek
1984 - M.R. Haussler and J.W. Pike
1983 - F. Chytil and D.E. Ong
1982 - R.J. Wurtman
1981 - L.S. Hurley
1980 - J.W. Suttie
1979 - E.L.R. Stokstad
1978 - D.B. McCormick
1977 - G. Wolf
1976 - M. Winick
1975 - B.C. Johnson
1974 - D.S. Goodman
1973 - H.F. DeLuca
1972 - E.T. Mertz
1971 - W. Mertz
1970 - R.B. Alfin-Slater
1969 - H.N. Munro
1968 - C.H. Hill
1967 - S. Lepkovsky
1966 - H.H. Mitchell
1965 - D.M. Hegsted
1964 - L.E. Holt, Jr.
1963 - J.B. Allison
1962 - W.J. Darby
1961 - M.K. Horwitt
1960 - N.S. Scrimshaw
1959 - G.A. Goldsmith
1958 - P. György
1957 - G.R. Cowgill
1956 - A.G. Hogan
1955 - E.V. McCollum
1954 - L.A. Maynard
1953 - V. du Vigneaud
1952 - I.G. Macy-Hoobler
1951 - E.E. Snell
1950 - C.A. Elvehem
1949 - W.C. Rose (inaugural year)

Peter J. Reeds Memorial Young Investigator Award
Past Recipients:
2013 - Shu-Bing Qian
2012 - Daniel Moore
2011 - Nicholas Gabler
2010 - Ryan Dilger
2009 - Anna Kate Shoveller
2008 - Jeffrey Escobar
2007 - Jonathan M. Brown
2006 - Xinfu Guan
2005 - Bart Deplancke
2004 - Bettina Mittendorfer
2003 - Tracy Gautsch Anthony (inaugural year)

Pfizer Consumer Healthcare Nutritional Sciences Award
(Previously the Centrum Center for Nutrition Science Award)

Past recipients:
2013 - Maret Traber
2012 - June Stevens
2011 - Barbara Strupp
2010 - Ronald Krauss
2009 - David Allison
2008 - Barbara Rolls
2007 - Jose Ordovas
2006 - Mark Levine
2005 - James O. Hill
2004 - Lynn B. Bailey
2003 - Sandra Jill James
2002 - Ishwarlal Jialal
2001 - Jesse F. Gregory, III
2000 - Steven Abrams
1999 - Jacob Selhub
(Previously the Lederle Award)
1998 - Simin N. Meydani
1997 - John M. Scott
1996 - Judith R. Turnlund
1995 - Barbara J. Rolls
1994 - Avanelle Kirksey
1993 - Frank Chytil
1992 - Leann Lipps Birch
1991 - Penny Kris-Etherton
1990 - Ranjit K. Chandra
1989 - Janet C. King
1988 - Raymond F. Burk, Jr.
1987 - Mary Frances Picciano
1986 - Daphne A. Roe
1985 - L.S. Hurley
1984 - J.D. Cook
1983 - C.E. Butterworth, Jr.
1982 - W. Mertz
1981 - J.W. Coburn (inaugural year)

Physician Nutrition Specialist Award
Past Recipients:

2011 - Daniel Bessesen, Denver Health Medical Center
2009 - Ed Saltzman, Tufts University
2007 - Dominic Reeds, Washington University School of Medicine, St. Louis
2006 - Carine Lenders, Boston University School of Medicine
2005 - Christopher Duggan, MD, Children's Hospital, Boston
2004 - Lawrence J. Cheskin, MD, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health, JHUSM
2003 - Sharon Alger-Mayer, MD (renewal), Albany Medical College
2002 - Jarol B. Knowles, MD, MPH, Duke University Medical Center
2001 - Alan L. Buchman, MD, Nothwestern University, Chicago
2000 - Caroline M. Apovian, MD, Boston University School of Medicine
1999 - Thomas Ziegler, MD, Emory University School of Medicine
1998 - Nancy F. Krebs, MD, University of Colorado School of Medicine

Robert H. Herman Memorial Award
Past Recipients:
2013 - J. Thomas Brenna
2012 - Arne Astrup
2011 - Robert Eckel
2010 - Darshan Kelley
2009 - Connie Weaver
2008 - Simin Meydani
2007 - Ronenn Roubenoff
2006 - Alice H. Lichtenstein
2005 - Michael D. Jensen
2004 - Joel D. Kopple
2003 - Michael F. Holick
2002 - Robert E. Olson
2001 - James D. Finkelstein
2000 - Dale A. Schoeller
1999 - Robert M. Russell
1998 - Stanton Segal
1997 - William Evans Mitch
1996 - Robert R. Wolfe
1995 - William R. Beisel
1994 - Jules Hirsch
1993 - Charles S. Lieber
1992 - David Kritchevsky
1991 - DeWitt S. Goodman
1990 - Edward S. Horton
1989 - Irwin H. Rosenberg
1988 - MacKenzie Walser
1987 - Ethan A.H. Sims
1986 - Victor Herbert
1985 - Edwin L. Bierman
1984 - Ananda S. Prasad
1983 - William J. Darby (inaugural year)

Roland L. Weinsier Award for Excellence in Medical/Dental Nutrition Education
Past Recipients:
2013 - Martin Kohlmeier
2012 - Richard Schanler
2011 - Patsy Brannon
2010 - Clifford Lo
2009 - David Heber
2008 - Daniel Bessesen
2007 - Sachiko St. Jeor
2006 - W. Allan Walker
2005 - Lisa A. Hark
2004 - Linda Van Horn
2003 - Riva Touger-Decker
2002 - Robert F. Kushner
2001 - Steven H. Zeisel
2000 - Kathryn M. Kolasa
1999 - Douglas C. Heimburger
1998 - Virginia A. Stallings
1997 - Charles H. Halsted
1996 - Stanley N. Gershoff
1995 - Roland L. Weinsier
1994 - Maurice E. Shils
1993 - Fredrick J. Stare
1992 - Eleanor A. Young
1991 - Elaine B. Feldman (inaugural year)

Samuel J. Fomon Young Physician Award
Past Recipients:
2013 - Parmi Suchdev
2012 - Jonathon Maguire

Vernon R. Young International Award for Amino Acid Research

Past Recipients:
2013 - Rajavel Elango
2012 - Renan Orellana
2011 - Gregory Henerson
2010 - Sung Woo Kim
2009 - Johannes Van Goudoever
2008 - Kevin Short
2007 - Marielle Engelen
2006 - Douglas Paddon-Jones (inaugural year)